Malurus cyaneus (Latham, 1783)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesMaluridaeMalurus

  • 2

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Malurus cyaneus (Latham, 1783)

Common names

  • blue wren eng
  • Superb Fairywren eng
  • Blåalvesmett nob
  • more

Taxonomic status

doubtful species

Habitat

Not marine

Remarks

Possible variant of Malurus cyaneus (Ellis, 1782)

Georeferenced data

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Maluridae
genus
Malurus
species
Malurus cyaneus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

(2006) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2006.05.28

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • orthographic variant

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.