Pipreola formosa (Hartlaub, 1849)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesCotingidaePipreola

  • 191

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pipreola formosa (Hartlaub, 1849)

Common names

  • Handsome Fruiteater eng
  • Prachtschmuckvogel deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 127 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Cotingidae
genus
Pipreola
species
Pipreola formosa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2006) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2006.05.28

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115626764) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.