Muscicapa Brisson, 1760

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesMuscicapidae

  • 258,956

    Occurrences
  • 27

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Muscicapa Brisson, 1760

Common names

  • Old World Flycatchers
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Ornith. , 2, 357.

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Muscicapidae
genus
Muscicapa
species
27
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.