Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesFalconiformesFalconidaeFalco

  • 316,022

    Occurrences
  • 19

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771

Common names

  • Peregrine eng
  • Peregrine Falcon eng
  • Belatz handia
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 303,102 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Falconiformes
family
Falconidae
genus
Falco
species
Falco peregrinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2003) database, http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2011) AOU Check-List (08-2011)

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.06

AZCONA, P., CEBALLOS, O. & FERNANDEZ, C. (2000): Censo de Halcones peregrinos (Falco peregrinus) nidificantes en Navarra (2000). Departamento de Medio Ambiente. Gobierno de Navarra. (Informe inédito)...BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL/ EBCC (2000): European bird population: estimates and trends. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. ..BLANCO, J.C. y J.L. GONZÁLEZ (eds.) (1992): Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de España. ICONA. Madrid...BORDAJANDI, L.R., MERINO, R. & JIMENEZ, B (2001): Evaluation of the organochlorine exposure in Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) monitoring eggs and its avian prey (Columbia livia). Abstracts 4th Eurasian Congress on Raptors, pp. 27-28. EBD-CSIC & Raptor Research Foundation. Sevilla...CADE, T.J. (1982): The falcons of the worlds. Collins. Londres...CADE, T., J. H. ENDERSON, C.G. THELANDER & C.M. WHITE (eds.) (1988): Peregrine Falcon Populations. Their Management and Recovery. The Peregrine Fund. Inc. Boise, Idaho...ESTRADA, J., PEDROCCHI, V., BROTONS, L. & HERRANDO, S. (eds.) (2004): Atles dels ocells nidificants de Catalunya 1999-2002. Institut Català d’Ornitologia (ICO)/Lynx Edicions. Barcelona...GAINZARAIN, J.A., ARAMBARRI, R. & A.F. RODRIGUEZ (2000): Breeding density, habitat selection and reproductive rates of the Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus in Alava (northern Spain). Bird Study, 47: 225-231...GALVEZ, M. Y J. REAL (2004) Falcó pelegrí, Falco peregrinus. In: Estrada, Pedrochi, Brotons y Herrando (eds.) Atles dels ocells nidificants de Catalunya 1999-2002- ICO/Lynx Ed. Barcelona...GAINZARAIN, J.A., ARAMBARRI, R. & A.F. RODRIGUEZ (2002): Population size and factors affecting the density of the Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus in Spain. Ardeola, 49: 67-74...GAINZARAIN, J.A., RODRIGUEZ , A.F. y R. ARAMBARRI, R. (2003). Halcón peregrino. Falco peregrinus. En: Martí y del Moral (Eds.): Atlas de las Aves reproductoras de España. Dirección General para la Biodiversidad-Sociedad Española de Ornitología. Madrid...HEREDIA, B., F. HIRALDO, L.M. GONZÁLEZ y J.L. GONZÁLEZ (1988): Status, ecology and conservation of the peregrine falcon in Spain. En Cade, T.J., et al (eds.): Peregrine falcon populations: their management and recovery, pp. 219-226. The Peregrine Foundation. Boise...MÁÑEZ, M. (2001): Halcón peregrino, p.138-139, in: Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados Amenazados de Andalucía. Consejería de Medio Ambiente. Junta de Andalucía. 336 pp...MEJIAS, R. y J. AMENGUAL (2000): Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de las Baleares. Documents Tecnics de conserció II, nº 8. Conselleria de Medi Ambient, Govern de les Illes Balears...TUCKER, G.M. y M.F. HEATH (eds.) (1994): Birds in Europe: their conservation status. BirLife Intern. Cambridge...VIADA et al, (2006). Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de las Baleares (3º Edición). Conselleria de Medi Ambient. Govern Balear...ZUBEROGOITIA, I. (1997): Seguimiento de la población de halcones peregrinos (Falco peregrinus) en Bizkaia. ICARUS. Departamento de Agricultura-Diputación Foral de Bizkaia. Bilbao. (Informe inédito)...ZUBEROGOITIA, I., RUIZ MONEO, F. & TORRES, J.J. (2002): El Halcón Peregrino. Diputación Foral de Bizkaia. Bilbao.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.