Ardea alba sp. modesta J. E. Gray, …

Species synonym in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPelecaniformesArdeidaeArdeaArdea modesta

  • 1,358,668

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ardea alba sp. modesta J. E. Gray, 1831

Common names

  • Great Egret eng
  • Silberreiher deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Synonym of Ardea modesta J. E. Gray, 1831

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,344,047 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Pelecaniformes
family
Ardeidae
genus
Ardea
species
Ardea modesta
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Type Specimen

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (100848548) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.