Chaetura Stephens, 1826

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesApodiformesApodidae

  • 907,431

    Occurrences
  • 13

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chaetura Stephens, 1826

Common names

  • Stiff-tailed Swifts eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Apodiformes
family
Apodidae
genus
Chaetura
species
13
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.