Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaSquamataVaranidaeVaranus

  • 117

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912

Common names

  • Komodo Dragon eng
  • Komodo Island Monitor eng
  • Komodo Monitor eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 19 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Squamata
family
Varanidae
genus
Varanus
species
Varanus komodoensis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.