Tiliqua occipitalis Peters, 1863

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaSquamataScincidaeTiliqua

  • 871

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Tiliqua occipitalis Peters, 1863

Common names

  • Western Blue-Tongued Lizard eng
  • Western Bluetongue eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 771 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Squamata
family
Scincidae
genus
Tiliqua
species
Tiliqua occipitalis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Cogger, H. G. (2014) Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, 7th ed.: CSIRO Publishing, xxx + 1033 pp.

Cogger,H.G. (2000) Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, 6th ed.: Ralph Curtis Publishing, Sanibel Island, 808 pp.

Escoriza Boj, D. (2005) Australia. Reptiles and Amphibians, Part 2: Desert and tropical savanna.: Reptilia (GB) (41): 52-57

Fyfe G (1984) Some notes on sympatry between Tiliqua occipitalis and Tiliqua multifasciata in the Ayers Rock region and their associations with aboriginal people of the area.: Herpetofauna (Sydney) 15 (1) 1983: 18-19

Glauert, L. (1960) Herpetological miscellanea. XII. The family Scincidae in Western Australia. Pt. 1. The genera Tiliqua, Trachysaurus and Egernia.: Western Australian Naturalist 7 (3): 67-77

Greenbaum, E. (2000) Herpetofaunal observations in disparate habitats in south Sustralia, New South Wales, and queensland, Australia.: Herpetological Bulletin (72): 6-16

Lütken, C. (1863) Nogle nye krybdyr og padder.: Videnskabelige Meddelelser f ra den Naturhistoriske Forening i Kjöbenhavn (20—22): 292—311

Mitchell, F. J. (1950) The scincid genera Egernia and Tiliqua (Lacertilia).: Rec. South Austral. Mus. 9: 275-308

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.