Crotaphopeltis barotseensis Broadle…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaSquamataColubridaeCrotaphopeltis

  • 7

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Crotaphopeltis barotseensis Broadley, 1968

Common names

  • Barotse Water Snake eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Squamata
family
Colubridae
genus
Crotaphopeltis
species
Crotaphopeltis barotseensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Auerbach,R.D. (1987) The Amphibians and Reptiles of Botswana.: Mokwepa Consultants, Botswana, 295 pp.

Branch, William R. (1993) A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Southern Africa.: Cape Town: Struik Publishers, 144 S.

Broadley, D.G.; Doria, C.T. & Wigge, J. (2003) Snakes of Zambia. An Atlas and Field Guide.: Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt, 280 pp. [review in Sauria 26 (3): 21]

Broadley, Donald G. (1968) A new species of Crotaphopeltis (Serpentes: Colubridae) from Barotseland, Zambia.: Fieldiana. Zoology 51 (10): 135-139

Frank, Norman & Ramus, Erica (1995) A Complete Guide to Scientific and Common Names of Reptiles and Amphibians of the World.: Pottsville: N G Publishing Inc., 377 pp.

Rasmussen, J.B. (1997) On two little-known African water snakes (Crotaphopeltis degeni and Crotaphopeltis barotseensis).: Amphibia-Reptilia 18: 191-206

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110950059) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.