Gopherus Rafinesque, 1832

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaTestudinesTestudinidae

  • 10,689

    Occurrences
  • 15

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gopherus Rafinesque, 1832

Common names

  • gopher tortoise eng
  • gopher tortoises eng
  • North American Tortoises eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Living period

37.2 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
Testudinidae
genus
Gopherus
species
15
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117236618) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.