Hylochoerus Thomas, 1904

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactylaSuidae

  • 289

    Occurrences
  • 1

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hylochoerus Thomas, 1904

Common names

  • giant forest hog eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Living period

5.333 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 84 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Suidae
genus
Hylochoerus
species
1
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.