Connochaetes taurinus (Burchell, 18…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactylaBovidaeConnochaetes

  • 1,484

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Connochaetes taurinus (Burchell, 1823)

Common names

  • Blue Wildebeest eng
  • Blue Wildebeest
  • Brindled Gnu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

23.03 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 564 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Bovidae
genus
Connochaetes
species
Connochaetes taurinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110926009) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.