Moschus moschiferus Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactylaMoschidaeMoschus

  • 126

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Moschus moschiferus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Siberian Musk Deer eng
  • Moschushirsch deu
  • Siberian Musk Deer
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 9 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Moschidae
genus
Moschus
species
Moschus moschiferus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2011) Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Direction 22 Addition to the Official List of Specific Names in Zoology of (a) the specific names of fifty-seven species, each of which is the type species of a genus in the class Mammalia, the name of which was placed on the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology in the period up to the end of 1936, and (B) of the specific names of two species belonging to the same class, each of which is currently regarded as the oldest available name for the type species of a genus, the name of which was placed on the Official List in the same period.Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 1C(C13), 179-200 (1955)

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110926789) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.