Phocoena sinus Norris and McFarland…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCetaceaPhocoenidaePhocoena

  • 119

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Phocoena sinus Norris and McFarland, 1958

Common names

  • Gulf of California harbor porpoise eng
  • Vaquita eng
  • cochito spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 109 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Cetacea
family
Phocoenidae
genus
Phocoena
species
Phocoena sinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(1996) database, U. S. Dept. Interior

(1998) website, Mammal Species of the World

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2001) website, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program

Brownell, R. L., Jr. (1983). Phocoena sinus. Mammalian Species 198:1--3.

Brownell, Robert L. Jr. (1983) Phocoena sinus: Mammalian Species, no. 198

Hershkovitz, P. (1966). Catalog of living whales. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 246:1--259.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.