Burramys parvus Broom, 1896

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaDiprotodontiaBurramyidaeBurramys

  • 527

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Burramys parvus Broom, 1896

Common names

  • Mountain Pygmy Possum eng
  • Bergbilchbeutler deu
  • Burramys
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 484 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Diprotodontia
family
Burramyidae
genus
Burramys
species
Burramys parvus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.