Rattus tiomanicus (Miller, 1900)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaMuridaeRattus

  • 1,250

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Rattus tiomanicus (Miller, 1900)

Common names

  • Malayan Field Rat eng
  • Malaysian Field Rat eng
  • Malayan field rat
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Proc. Wash. Acad. Sci. vol. 2 p. 212

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 295 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
Rattus
species
Rattus tiomanicus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.