Dasymys Peters, 1875

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaMuridae

  • 5,141

    Occurrences
  • 9

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dasymys Peters, 1875

Common names

  • Zottige Sumpfratten deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Living period

5.333 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
Dasymys
species
9
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.