Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 17…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaLagomorphaLeporidaeOryctolagus

  • 67,571

    Occurrences
  • 6

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Domestic Rabbit eng
  • European Rabbit eng
  • Rabbit eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

2.588 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 64,605 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Lagomorpha
family
Leporidae
genus
Oryctolagus
species
Oryctolagus cuniculus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.