Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber, 1775)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivoraFelidaeAcinonyx

  • 679

    Occurrences
  • 6

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber, 1775)

Common names

  • Cheetah eng
  • Hunting Leopard eng
  • Chita spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Die Säugethiere vol. 2 15 p. pl. 105[1775]; also see text 3(22):392 [1777]

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 129 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Felidae
genus
Acinonyx
species
Acinonyx jubatus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) website, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program-03/01

Krausman, Paul R., and Susana M. Morales (2005) Acinonyx jubatus: Mammalian Species, no. 771

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.