Mirounga angustirostris (Gill, 1866)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivoraPhocidaeMirounga

  • 1,078

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Mirounga angustirostris (Gill, 1866)

Common names

  • Northern Elephant Seal eng
  • Elefante-marino norteño spa
  • Nördlicher See Elefant deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Proc. Essex Inst. Salem vol. 5 p. 13

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 839 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Phocidae
genus
Mirounga
species
Mirounga angustirostris
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Mead, J. G. and R. L. Brownell, Jr. (2005). Cetacea. Pages 723--743 in Wilson, D. E. & D. M. Reeder (eds). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), Johns Hopkins University Press, 2,142 pp.

Rice, Dale W. (1998) Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution: Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.