Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 182…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivoraOtariidaeZalophus

  • 8,787

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828)

Common names

  • California sea lion eng
  • California Sealion eng
  • California sea lion
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 6,658 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Otariidae
genus
Zalophus
species
Zalophus californianus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(1998) website, Mammal Species of the World

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

Rice, Dale W. (1998) Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution: Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.