Eumops maurus (Thomas, 1901)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraMolossidaeEumops

  • 4

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eumops maurus (Thomas, 1901)

Common names

  • Guianan Bonneted Bat eng
  • Guianan bonneted bat
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. , ser. 7 vol. 7 p. 141

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
Eumops
species
Eumops maurus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.