Proteus anguinus Laurenti, 1768

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAmphibiaCaudataProteidaeProteus

  • 288

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Proteus anguinus Laurenti, 1768

Common names

  • Olm eng
  • Proteus eng
  • Cloveska ribica slv
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 14 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Amphibia
order
Caudata
family
Proteidae
genus
Proteus
species
Proteus anguinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2004) database, Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference

Frost, Darrel R. (2009) database. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference v5.3

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.