Ambystoma mexicanum (Shaw & Nodder, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAmphibiaCaudataAmbystomatidaeAmbystoma

  • 474

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ambystoma mexicanum (Shaw & Nodder, 1798)

Common names

  • Axolotl eng
  • Ajolote spa
  • Axolotl deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 67 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Amphibia
order
Caudata
family
Ambystomatidae
genus
Ambystoma
species
Ambystoma mexicanum
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(2000) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2001) website, 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

(2004) database, Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference

Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. (1993) Herpetofauna Mexicana: Lista anotada de las especies de anfibios y reptiles de México, cambios taxonómicos recientes, y nuevas especies: Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17

Frost, Darrel R. (2009) database. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference v5.3

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.