Pleurodeles waltl Michahelles, 1830

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAmphibiaCaudataSalamandridaePleurodeles

  • 5,241

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pleurodeles waltl Michahelles, 1830

Common names

  • Iberian ribbed newt eng
  • Sharp-ribbed salamander eng
  • Arrabio saihetsandia
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Amphibia
order
Caudata
family
Salamandridae
genus
Pleurodeles
species
Pleurodeles waltl
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2004) database, Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference

ALBERCH, P. & D. GONZÁLEZ (1973): Notas sobre distribución, biotopo, morfología y biometría del Pleurodeles waltli Michaelles en el NE de la Península Ibérica. (Amphibia, Salamandridae). Misc. Zool., 3 (3): 70-81...ANTÚNEZ, A., R. REAL & J. M. VARGAS (1988): Análisis biogeográfico de los anfibios de la vertiente sur de la Cordillera Bética. Misc. Zool., 12: 261-272...BLANCO, J. C. & J. L. GONZÁLEZ (1992): Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de España. Colección Técnica. ICONA. Madrid. 714 pp...FONTANET, X. (1982): Notas sobre la distribución del Pleurodeles waltl en el sur de Cataluña. P. Centr. Pir. Biol. Exp., 13: 39-41...GARNICA, R. (1977): Sobre Pleurodeles walt Michaelles (1830) (Amphibia, Salamandridae) en la provincia de León. Misc. Zool., 4(1): 237-239...HERNÁNDEZ et al. (2000): Pleurodeles walt (gallipato) y Triturus helveticus (tritón palmeado), nuevos datos sobre la distribución en la provincia de Palencia. Bol. Asoc. Herpetol. Esp., 11 (1): 23...JIMÉNEZ, J. e I. LACOMBA (Ed.) (2002). Peces continentales, Anfibios y Reptiles de la Comunidad Valenciana. Conselleria de Medi Ambient. Generalitat Valenciana...MARTINEZ-SOLANO I. & GARCIA-PARIS M. (2001 a): Inventario preliminar de las poblaciones de anfibios del Parque Regional del Curso Medio del Río Guadarrama y su entorno. Informe no publicado. Consejería de Medio Ambiente, Comunidad de Madrid...PLEGUEZUELOS, J.M., MARQUEZ, R., LIZANA, M. (eds.) (2002): Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Anfibios y Reptiles de España. Ministerio de Medio Ambiente, Asoc. Herpetológ. Esp. 585 pp.

Evans, B.J. (2001) Field notes from Indonesia collection (2000, 2001)

F. Bossuyt,A. Dubois (May 2001) A review of the frog genus Philautus Gistel, 1848 (Amphibia, Anura, Ranidae, Rhacophorinae)

Frost, Darrel R. (2009) database. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference v5.3

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.