Leporinus arcus Eigenmann, 1912

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesAnostomidaeLeporinus

  • 82

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leporinus arcus Eigenmann, 1912

Common names

  • Lipstick leporinus eng
  • Læbemudderlaks dan
  • Punahuuliseisojatetra fin
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 42 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Anostomidae
genus
Leporinus
species
Leporinus arcus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Géry, J. (1977) Characoids of the world.: Neptune City ; Reigate : T.F.H. [etc.]; 672 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 23 cm.

McKay, R.J. (1984) Introductions of exotic fishes in Australia.: p. 177-199. In Courtenay, W.R. Jr. and J.R. Stauffer, Jr. (Editors). Distribution, Biology and Management of Exotic fishes. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. (21):243 p.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.