Hyphessobrycon socolofi Weitzman, 1…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeHyphessobrycon

  • 16

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hyphessobrycon socolofi Weitzman, 1977

Common names

  • Bleeding heart tetra eng
  • Spotfin tetra eng
  • Bystrzyk sokolofa pol
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 10 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Hyphessobrycon
species
Hyphessobrycon socolofi
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl (1985) Aquarien atlas. Band 2.: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Grabda, E. and T. Heese (1991) Polskie nazewnictwo popularne kraglouste i ryby. Cyclostomata et Pisces.: Wyzsza Szkola Inzynierska w Koszalinie. Koszalin, Poland. 171 p. (in Polish).

Lima, F.C.T., L.R. Malabarba, P.A. Buckup, J.F. Pezzi da Silva, R.P. Vari, A. Harold, R. Benine, O.T. Oyakawa, C.S. Pavanelli, N.A. Menezes, C.A.S. Lucena, M.C.S.L. Malabarba, Z.M.S. Lucena, R.E. Reis (2003) Genera Incertae Sedis in Characidae.: p. 106-168. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. (21):243 p.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.