Hemigrammus bleheri Géry & Mahnert, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeHemigrammus

  • 688

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hemigrammus bleheri Géry & Mahnert, 1986

Common names

  • Brilliant rummynose tetra eng
  • Firehead tetra eng
  • Red nose tetra eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 21 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Hemigrammus
species
Hemigrammus bleheri
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

ASAP, Aquarium Science Association of the Philippines (1996) Aquarium species in the Philippines.: ASAP Aquarist Database Report. 9 p. Quezon City, Philippines.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Hardy, J.D. (1993) NODC taxonomic code links biology and computerized data processing.: Earth System Monitor 4(2):1-2.

Lima, F.C.T., L.R. Malabarba, P.A. Buckup, J.F. Pezzi da Silva, R.P. Vari, A. Harold, R. Benine, O.T. Oyakawa, C.S. Pavanelli, N.A. Menezes, C.A.S. Lucena, M.C.S.L. Malabarba, Z.M.S. Lucena, R.E. Reis (2003) Genera Incertae Sedis in Characidae.: p. 106-168. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch (1996) Aquarien Atlas, Band 1. 10th edition.: Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. (21):243 p.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.