Serrasalmus eigenmanni Norman, 1929

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesSerrasalmidaeSerrasalmus

  • 339

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Serrasalmus eigenmanni Norman, 1929

Common names

  • Ipilay
  • Keltapiraija fin
  • Pirambeba por
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 125 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Serrasalmidae
genus
Serrasalmus
species
Serrasalmus eigenmanni
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Begossi, A. and J.C. Garavello (1990) Notes on the ethnoichthyology of fishermen from the Tocantins River (Brazil).: Acta Amazon. 20:341-351.

Jégu, M. (2003) Serrasalminae (Pacus and piranhas).: p. 182-196. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Taphorn, D., R. Royero, A. Machado-Allison and F. Mago Leccia (1997) Lista actualizada de los peces de agua dulce de Venezuela.: p.55-100. In E. La Marca (ed.) Catálogo zoológico de Venezuela. vol. 1. Vertebrados actuales y fosiles de Venezuela. Museo de Ciencia y Tecnologia de Mérida, Venezuela.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.