Brachychalcinus nummus Böhlke, 1958

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeBrachychalcinus

  • 109

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Brachychalcinus nummus Böhlke, 1958

Common names

  • Mojara spa
  • Sardina spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Böhlke, James E. 1958. Studies on fishes on the family Characidae.--No. 14. A report on several extensive recent collections from Ecuador. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 110: 1-121.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 75 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Brachychalcinus
species
Brachychalcinus nummus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Barriga, R. (1991) Peces de agua dulce del Ecuador.: Revista de Informacion tecnico-cientifica, Quito, Ecuador, Politecnica, XVI(3):7-88.

Ortega, H. and R.P. Vari (1986) Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru.: Smithson. Contrib. Zool. (437):1-25.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (119762332) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.