Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann,…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeAcanthocharax

  • 41

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912

Common names

  • Kurtuusitetra fin
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Eigenmann, C. H. 1912. The freshwater fishes of British Guiana, including a study of the ecological grouping of species, and the relation of the fauna of the plateau to that of the lowlands. Memoirs of the Carnegie Museum 5(1): i-xxii, 1-578.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 22 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Acanthocharax
species
Acanthocharax microlepis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Taphorn, D., R. Royero, A. Machado-Allison and F. Mago Leccia (1997) Lista actualizada de los peces de agua dulce de Venezuela.: p.55-100. In E. La Marca (ed.) Catálogo zoológico de Venezuela. vol. 1. Vertebrados actuales y fosiles de Venezuela. Museo de Ciencia y Tecnologia de Mérida, Venezuela.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (119762241) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.