Agoniates halecinus Müller & Trosch…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesTriportheidaeAgoniates

  • 210

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845

Common names

  • Apapai por
  • Maiaca por
  • 海盗鲑鲤
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 87 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Triportheidae
genus
Agoniates
species
Agoniates halecinus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Lima, F.C.T. and A. Zanata (2003) Characidae - Agoniatinae (Characins).: p. 170. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Toledo-Piza, M. (2002) Peixes do Rio Negro (Fishes of the Rio Negro: Alfred Russel Wallace (1980-1952)).: To be filled.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.