Iotabrycon praecox Roberts, 1973

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeIotabrycon

  • 27

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Iotabrycon praecox Roberts, 1973

Common names

  • otabrycon praecox eng
  • Sardina spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 8 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Iotabrycon
species
Iotabrycon praecox
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Barriga, R. (1991) Peces de agua dulce del Ecuador.: Revista de Informacion tecnico-cientifica, Quito, Ecuador, Politecnica, XVI(3):7-88.

Géry, J. (1977) Characoids of the world.: Neptune City ; Reigate : T.F.H. [etc.]; 672 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 23 cm.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.