Brycon pesu Müller & Troschel, 1845

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesBryconidaeBrycon

  • 616

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Brycon pesu Müller & Troschel, 1845

Common names

  • Mourning tetra eng
  • Abongoni
  • Arauiri por
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 327 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Bryconidae
genus
Brycon
species
Brycon pesu
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Lima, F.C.T. (2003) Characidae - Bryconinae (Characins, tetras).: p. 174-181. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Planquette, P., P. Keith and P.-Y. Le Bail (1996) Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane. Tome 1.: Collection du Patrimoine Naturel Volume 22, MNHN, Paris & INRA, Paris. 429 p.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. (21):243 p.

Toledo-Piza, M. (2002) Peixes do Rio Negro (Fishes of the Rio Negro: Alfred Russel Wallace (1980-1952)).: To be filled.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115527154) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.