Gephyrocharax intermedius Meek & Hi…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeGephyrocharax

  • 103

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gephyrocharax intermedius Meek & Hildebrand, 1916

Common names

  • Sardinita spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 24 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Gephyrocharax
species
Gephyrocharax intermedius
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

McAllister, D.E. (1990) A working list of fishes of the world.: Copies available from D.E. McAllister, Canadian Museum of Nature, P.O. Box 3443, Ottawa, Ontario K1P 6P4, Canada. 2661 p. plus 1270 p. Index.

Weitzman, S.H. (2003) Glandulocaudinae (Characins, tetras).: p. 222-230. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.