Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeBryconamericus

  • 355

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908

Common names

  • Tetra eng
  • Chanquete spa
  • Lambari por
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Eigenmann, C. H. 1908. Preliminary descriptions of new genera and species of tetragonopterid characins. (Zoölogical Results of the Thayer Brazilian expedition.). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, 3 52(6): 91-106.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 131 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Bryconamericus
species
Bryconamericus stramineus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Carvalho, Daniel C.; Neto, Danilo A. P.; Brasil, Bruno S. A. F.; Oliveira, Denise A. A. DNA barcoding unveils a high rate of mislabeling in a commercial freshwater catfish from Brazil Mitochondrial DNA 2011-06-27;22(S1):97-105 doi:10.3109/19401736.2011.588219
DOI:10.3109/19401736.2011.588219

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Daniel C. de Carvalho, Denise A. A. Oliveira, Paulo S. Pompeu, Cecília Gontijo Leal, Claudio Oliveira and Robert Hanner Deep barcode divergence in Brazilian freshwater fishes: the case of the Sao Francisco River basin Mitochondrial DNA 2011-10-01;22(1):80-86 doi:10.3109/19401736.2011.588214
DOI:10.3109/19401736.2011.588214

Godinho, H.P. and A.L. Godinho (2003) Águas, peixes e pescadores do São Francisco das Minas Gerais.: PUC Minas., Belo Horizonte. 468 p.

Géry, J. (1977) Characoids of the world.: Neptune City ; Reigate : T.F.H. [etc.]; 672 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 23 cm.

Lima, F.C.T., L.R. Malabarba, P.A. Buckup, J.F. Pezzi da Silva, R.P. Vari, A. Harold, R. Benine, O.T. Oyakawa, C.S. Pavanelli, N.A. Menezes, C.A.S. Lucena, M.C.S.L. Malabarba, Z.M.S. Lucena, R.E. Reis (2003) Genera Incertae Sedis in Characidae.: p. 106-168. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

López, H.L., A.M. Miquelarena and R.C. Menni (2003) Lista comentada de los peces continentales de la Argentina.: ProBiota Serie Técnica y Didáctica N° 5, 87p.

Nion, H., C. Rios and P. Meneses (2002) Peces del Uruguay: Lista sistemática y nombres comunes.: Montevideo, DINARA, Infopesca.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.