Hemibrycon helleri Eigenmann, 1927

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeHemibrycon

  • 14

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hemibrycon helleri Eigenmann, 1927

Common names

  • Mojara spa
  • 赫氏半啮脂鲤
  • 赫氏半齧脂鯉
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 9 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Hemibrycon
species
Hemibrycon helleri
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Lima, F.C.T., L.R. Malabarba, P.A. Buckup, J.F. Pezzi da Silva, R.P. Vari, A. Harold, R. Benine, O.T. Oyakawa, C.S. Pavanelli, N.A. Menezes, C.A.S. Lucena, M.C.S.L. Malabarba, Z.M.S. Lucena, R.E. Reis (2003) Genera Incertae Sedis in Characidae.: p. 106-168. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Ortega, H. and R.P. Vari (1986) Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru.: Smithson. Contrib. Zool. (437):1-25.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.