Scorpaenopsis obtusa Randall & Esch…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiScorpaeniformesScorpaenidaeScorpaenopsis

  • 8

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scorpaenopsis obtusa Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001

Common names

  • Shortsnout scorpionfish eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 7 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Scorpaeniformes
family
Scorpaenidae
genus
Scorpaenopsis
species
Scorpaenopsis obtusa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2015). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton and G.R. Allen (2006) Fishes.: In Beasley, O.L. and A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35.2 Australia: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, 1472 p.

Randall, J.E and W.N. Eschmeyer (2001) Revision of the Indo-Pacific scorpionfish genus Scopaenopsis, with descriptions of eight new species.: Indo-Pac. Fish. (34):79 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115572438) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.