Malacostraca

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropoda

  • 3,183,176

    Occurrences
  • 51,333

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Malacostraca

Common names

  • storkräftor swe
  • 軟甲 jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Living period

530.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Freshwater, Epifaunal

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
15
family
838
genus
8,580
species
51,333
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Brusca, R.C.; Brusca, G.J. (1990). Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates: Sunderland, MA (USA). ISBN 0-87893-098-1. 922 pp.

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 592 Rejection of Bertrand, 1763, Dictionnaire Universel des Fossiles Propres et des Fossiles Accidentels.Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 18(2), 114-120 (1961)

Martin, J.W., & Davis, G.E. (2001). An updated classification of the recent Crustacea. Science Series, 39. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles, CA (USA). 124 pp.

Price, W. (2001). World list of Mysidacea.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.