Diploria strigosa (Dana, 1846)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaScleractiniaFaviidaeDiploria

  • 3,680

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Diploria strigosa (Dana, 1846)

Common names

  • symmetrical brain coral eng
  • symmetrical brian coral eng
  • Symmetrical brian coral
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,422 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Scleractinia
family
Faviidae
genus
Diploria
species
Diploria strigosa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Cairns, S.D., Jaap, W.C., and J.C. Lang. 2009. Scleractinia (Cnidaria) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 333–347 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Cairns, S.D.; Hoeksema, B.W. & van der Land, J. (2007). as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.