Montastraea faveolata (Ellis & Sola…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaScleractiniaFaviidaeMontastraea

  • 6,033

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Montastraea faveolata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Common names

  • mountainous star coral eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Living period

5.333 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Intermediate-level epifaunal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 6,023 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Scleractinia
family
Faviidae
genus
Montastraea
species
Montastraea faveolata
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Cairns, S.D., Jaap, W.C., and J.C. Lang. 2009. Scleractinia (Cnidaria) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 333–347 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Cairns, S.D.; Hoeksema, B.W. & van der Land, J. (2007). as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms.

Ellis, J.; Solander, D. 1786. The Natural History of many curious and uncommon Zoophytes, collected from various parts of the Globe. Systematically arranged and described by the late Daniel Solander. 4.(Benjamin White & Son: London): 1-206, pls 1-63.

Humann P, DeLoach N (2002) Reef coral identification Florida Caribbean Bahamas. New World Publications, Jacksonville, Florida, pp. 1-287.

Weil E, Knowlton N (1994) A multi character analysis of the Caribbean coral Montastraea annularis (Ellis and Solander, 1786) and its two sibling species, M. faveolata (Ellis and Solander, 1786) and M. franski (Gregory, 1895). Bulletin of Marine Science 55:151–175.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.