Holothuroidea

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaEchinodermata

  • 92,631

    Occurrences
  • 1,914

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Holothuroidea

Common names

  • sea cucumbers eng
  • cocombres de mer fra
  • holotúria por
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Echinodermata
class
Holothuroidea
order
5
family
42
genus
445
species
1,914
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Hansson, H.G. (2001). Echinodermata, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels,. 50: pp. 336-351.

Purcell, S.W., Samyn, Y. & Conand, C. (2013). Commercially important sea cucumbers of the world. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 6. Rome, FAO. 2012. 150 pp. 30 colour plates

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117520090) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.