Magnoliopsida

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophyta

  • 122,166,436

    Occurrences
  • 416,032

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Magnoliopsida

Common names

  • dicots eng
  • dicotyledons eng
  • 10.3389/fpls.2013.00344
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
53
family
379
genus
28,414
species
416,032
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.