Ceratodontidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataSarcopterygiiCeratodontiformes

  • 521

    Occurrences
  • 86

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ceratodontidae

Common names

  • Australian lungfish eng
  • Australian lungfishes eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

252.17 to 48.6 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 74 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Sarcopterygii
order
Ceratodontiformes
family
Ceratodontidae
genus
12
species
86
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in ION Taxonomic Hierarchy.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.