Aves

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 346,062,058

    Occurrences
  • 16,374

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Aves

Common names

  • Archaeornithipus eng
  • Birds eng
  • Vulture eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
33
family
410
genus
10,144
species
16,374
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Anderson,R. C.,Turner,E.C., ,Jr.,Davis,J. W.,Kardstad,D. L.,Trainer,D. O. (1977) Ectoparásitos
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41900

Andersson,M. (1999) Phylogeny, behaviour, plumage evolution and neoteny in skuas Stercorariidae
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/39719

Barraclough,T. G.,Vogler,A. P. (2000) Detecting the geographical pattern of speciation from species- level phylogenies
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40474

Baz,A. (1990) Psocoptera from weaver bird nests (Aves: Ploceidae) in Equatorial Guinea (west Africa)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/45702

Bear,A. (1995) An improved method for collecting bird ectoparasites
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40191

Botelho,Magnolia C. N.,Freitas,M. F. L.,Leite,A. S.,Magalhães,V. S.,Sobrinho,A. E.,Oliveira,R. A.,Oliveira,M. H. C. C.,Oliveira,J. B. (2002) Ectoparasitos de aves silvestres mantidas em cativeiro no estado de Pernambuco, Brasil
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/47091

Canaris,Albert G.,Hinojos,J. G. (1988) Metazoan parasites of Himantopus mexicanus Muller (Aves) from southwestern Texas, with a checklist of helminth parasites from North America
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46475

Cordero del Campillo,M.,Martínez Nistal,M. C.,Díez Baños,P. (1987) Contribución al conocimiento de los Mallophaga de Perdix perdix estudio comparativo con los denunciados en Alectoris rufa
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41606

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.