Acyrthosiphon pisum (Harris, M., 177…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHemipteraAphididaeAcyrthosiphon

  • 1,322

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Acyrthosiphon pisum (Harris, M., 1776)

Common names

  • pea aphid eng
  • Erbsenlaus deu
  • pea aphid
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Harris, M. 1776. An Exposition of English Insects, with Curious Observations and Remarks, wherein Each Insect is Particularly Described; Its Parts and Properties Considered; the Different Sexes Distinguished, and the Natural History Faithfully Related, Messrs. Robson and Co. , and Dilly, London 166 pp

Original name

Aphis pisum Harris, M., 1776

Habitat

Not marine, Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hemiptera
family
Aphididae
genus
Acyrthosiphon
species
Acyrthosiphon pisum
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Eastop (1971) Keys for the identification of Acyrthosiphon (Hemiptera: Aphididae): Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Entomology) 26(1):1-115

Eastop. 1971. Keys for the identification of Acyrthosiphon (Hemiptera: Aphididae). Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Entomology) 26(1):58

Harris, M. (1776) An Exposition of English Insects, with Curious Observations and Remarks, wherein Each Insect is Particularly Described; Its Parts and Properties Considered; the Different Sexes Distinguished, and the Natural History Faithfully Related, Messrs. Robson and Co., and Dilly, London 166 pp

Harris, M. 1776. An Exposition of English Insects, with Curious Observations and Remarks, wherein Each Insect is Particularly Described; Its Parts and Properties Considered; the Different Sexes Distinguished, and the Natural History Faithfully Related, Messrs. Robson and Co., and Dilly, London 66

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.