Liliopsida

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophyta

  • 35,865,927

    Occurrences
  • 100,155

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Liliopsida

Common names

  • monocotyledons eng
  • Einkeimblättrige deu
  • monocotylédones fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Living period

125.0 to 0.0 Ma

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
11
family
80
genus
8,068
species
100,155
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121250903) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.