Lymantria dispar Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraLymantriidaeLymantria

  • 3,577

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lymantria dispar Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Gypsy Moth eng
  • Asian gypsy moth
  • erdei gyapjaslepke
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 866 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Lymantriidae
genus
Lymantria
species
Lymantria dispar
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • published earlier than parent name

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.