Araneae

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaArachnida

  • 1,543,871

    Occurrences
  • 49,031

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Araneae

Common names

  • spider eng
  • spiders eng
  • true spiders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

323.2 to 0.0 Ma

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
Araneae
family
166
genus
4,954
species
49,031
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Bryant, Elizabeth B: The Argiopidae of Hispaniola

Emerton, James H: New England spiders of the family Epeiridae

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.

Hentz, Nicholas M: Descriptions and figures of the araneides of the United States

Levi, Herbert W: American Neoscona and corrections to previous revisions of Neotropical orb-weavers (Araneae: Araneidae).

Marx, George: Catalogue of the described Araneae of temperate North America

McCook, Henry C (1894) American spiders and their spinningwork

Peckham, George W,Peckham, Elizabeth G: Spiders of the family Attidae from Central America and Mexico

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.