Gruiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 5,800,149

    Occurrences
  • 398

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gruiformes

Common names

  • cranes eng
  • cranes, rails, bustards eng
  • rails eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

61.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Gruiformes
family
25
genus
185
species
398
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123612000) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.